2021/22 Scottish Cup fixture dates confirmed

The Scottish FA has today confirmed the format for the 2021/22 Scottish Cup, with the action getting underway from Saturday, 28 August.


Round One takes place on the weekend of 18 September, with Scottish Premiership sides entering the competition in the Fourth Round, taking place on the weekend of 22 January, 2022.


This season's final will be played on Saturday, 21 May, 2022.


There will be no replays for drawn matches in Round Four onwards, with extra-time and penalties, if required, to determine the outcome of a match.


For matches up to and including Round Three which end in a draw, a replay will be required. If the outcome of the match is still not determined after a replay, there will be no extra-time, with the winner determined by penalties.


The full schedule and entry point of clubs is as follows:


PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday 28 August 2020


37 Clubs (11 ties and 15 byes):

  • The preliminary round draw will take place in the week commencing 9 August:

  • ­­­­­­­­­­Auchinleck Talbot

  • Banks O’Dee

  • Blackburn United

  • Broxburn Athletic

  • Burntisland Shipyard

  • Camelon

  • Clydebank

  • Coldstream

  • Cumnock

  • Dalkeith Thistle

  • Darvel

  • Dunbar United

  • Dundonald Bluebell

  • Dunipace

  • Easthouses Lily MWFC

  • Girvan

  • Glasgow University

  • Golspie Sutherland

  • Haddington Athletic

  • Hawick Royal Albert United

  • Hill of Beath Hawthorn

  • Irvine Meadow XI

  • Jeanfield Swifts

  • Linlithgow Rose

  • Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

  • Musselburgh Athletic

  • Newtongrange Star

  • Newton Stewart

  • Penicuik Athletic

  • Preston Athletic

  • Sauchie Juniors

  • Cuthbert Wanderers

  • Threave Rovers

  • Tranent Juniors

  • Tynecastle

  • Whitehill Welfare

  • Wigtown & Bladnoch


ROUND ONE – Saturday 18 September 2021


60 Clubs (30 ties)

  • 11 Preliminary Round Winners

  • 15 Preliminary Round Byes

  • 18 Clubs from the Scottish Highland Football League:

  • Brechin City

  • Brora Rangers

  • Buckie Thistle

  • Clachnacuddin

  • Deveronvale

  • Formartine United

  • Forres Mechanics

  • Fort William

  • Fraserburgh

  • Huntly

  • Inverurie Loco Works

  • Keith

  • Lossiemouth

  • Nairn County

  • Rothes

  • Strathspey Thistle

  • Turriff United

  • Wick Academy


  • 16 Clubs from the Scottish Lowland Football League:

  • Berwick Rangers

  • Bo’ness United

  • Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

  • BSC Glasgow

  • Caledonian Braves

  • Civil Service Strollers

  • Cumbernauld Colts

  • Dalbeattie Star

  • East Kilbride

  • East Stirlingshire

  • Edinburgh University

  • Gala Fairydean Rovers

  • Gretna 2008

  • Spartans

  • University of Stirling

  • Vale of Leithen


ROUND TWO – Saturday 23 October 2021


40 Clubs (20 ties)

  • 30 Round One Winners

  • 10 Clubs from SPFL League 2:

  • Albion Rovers

  • Annan Athletic

  • Cowdenbeath

  • Edinburgh City

  • Elgin City

  • Forfar Athletic

  • Kelty Hearts

  • Stenhousemuir

  • Stirling Albion

  • Stranraer


ROUND THREE – Saturday 27 November 2021


40 Clubs (20 ties)

  • 20 Round Two Winners

  • 10 Clubs from the SPFL League 1:

  • Airdrieonians

  • Alloa Athletic

  • Clyde

  • Cove Rangers

  • Dumbarton

  • East Fife

  • Falkirk

  • Montrose

  • Peterhead